LGL Email

Design, Send, and Manage Emails in LGL

Donor Management and Email Capabilities - built to work hand-in-hand

— LGL Donor Management & Email Capabilities —
All-in-one really means all-in-one. Every LGL account includes our email platform.

Create segmented lists in LGL

segmented-lists-v2

Ensure you send the right email - to the right person - every time, using targeted lists generated right from within Little Green Light using our powerful List Manager.

Design & send branded emails

email-editor-v4

Use LGL Email Builder to add and arrange text, images, buttons, and other content blocks. Create engaging emails that reflect your organization's brand and inspire action.

Create segmented lists in LGL

email-to-form-v2

Drive engagement in your emails by linking directly to an LGL Form, making it easy to donate, register for events, submit volunteer hours and more.

— Create Reusable, Branded Designs for Your Emails —
Craft emails for donor newsletters, fundraising solicitations, acknowledgments, and more.

With the LGL Email Builder you can create and send targeted, visually appealing emails.

Built-in tools include:

  • Design settings: Tailor and arrange content blocks. Choose colors and fonts, add images and buttons and customize text.
  • Merge fields: Pull in data from LGL to personalize your email with salutations, gift amounts, and more.
  • Template designs: Save design layouts as templates and  re-use them to maintain brand consistency.
  • Scheduling tools: Control when to send emails, based on your organization's timeline.
LGL-email-on-cell-phone
— Some examples of emails created using the LGL Email Builder —
Save the Date email
Solicitation email
Donor acknowledgment email
FAQs about LGL Email

Can I see the open and click-through rates on emails sent with LGL Email?
Yes. After an email is sent, you can track key engagement metrics, including delivery rates, open rates, click rates for linked content, and failed delivery attempts. These insights help you understand how supporters are interacting with your emails and identify opportunities to improve future communications.

Are LGL Emails mobile-responsive?
Yes. The LGL Email Builder allows you to preview how your email will look on a mobile device, send test emails, and make any needed adjustments for readability before sending.

How many emails can I send per month?
Once you have activated LGL Email in your account(opens in new tab), you will be able to start sending emails(opens in new tab) immediately. Your reputation will need to be established before your email limit is raised. 


Learn More

Is LGL Email CAN-SPAM compliant?
Yes. You can create an opt-out form in LGL and include unsubscribe links in your emails, enabling compliance with CAN-SPAM requirements and honoring recipients' communication preferences.

How far in advance can I schedule emails?
LGL Email allows you to schedule messages up to 30 days in advance, provided the send time is at least one hour in the future.

Can I create and save reusable email templates?
Yes. You can create as many different email templates as you like. Save them with your preferred layouts, branding, and content structure, then re-use them whenever you create a new email.

Can I set up emails to be sent from my own domain?
If your organization owns a custom email domain, you can set that up to be used with LGL Email. Contact LGL Support for assistance.

Get the most out of our robust platform and our delightful, hard-working community.

Free Webinars

Live demo of Little Green Light
Join us for a guided tour of our software, with Live Q&A
View Recording or Register Now >

Prospective Customer Q&A's
Join us for a live Q&A and ask our team your questions about LGL.
Register Now >

Support & Guides

Help Center
Visit our extensive knowledge base for troubleshooting tips
Visit Now >

Learning Resources
Get knowledgeable support from our team, our community and our helpful articles
Learn More >

Free Courses & Downloads
View All >

Community

Browse the LGL Consultant Network
Get help migrating complex data
Find a consultant >

Join the LGL Community
Meet other Little Green Light users. Share resources and tips.
Learn More >

Ready to try LGL? Get your first 30 days free. No credit card required.